Privacy Notice

 

UNICAPITAL GROUP

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

In our continuing efforts to respect your privacy, we at the Unicapital Group inform you of the categories of your personal data we process and the purposes and extent of our processing. For details on the processing of your personal data, please reads the Unicapital Group Privacy Policy at http://unicapital-inc.com/about/privacy/

We are committed to uphold the privacy of Personal Information and process information in compliance with data privacy laws and regulations. Please read this Statement carefully.

The Unicapital Group processes your Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information and privileged information, as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, perform its obligations, exercise its rights, and pursue its business, operations, and other legitimate interests.

I.        Whose personal data do we process?

We process the data of our current and prospective clients, partners and counter-parties.

II.        Why do we process personal data?

For Unicapital, Inc., we process data to perform our investment banking services including strategic and financial advisory; underwriting and private placement; mergers, acquisitions and divestitures; corporate restructuring; project finance; and related services. We also process data for fixed-income securities trading and distribution services including government securities; corporate debt issues; bank debt issues; other debt issues; and related services.

For Unicapital Finance and Investments, Inc., we process data to provide retail loans such as salary loans; personal loans; seafarers’ loan, teachers’ loan; and related products. We also process data to provide corporate loans such as receivables discounting; direct loans; case-to-case loans; credit line loans; and related products.

For Unicapital Securities, Inc. and for UTrade, we process data for securities brokerage services including stock trading; margin facility; equity research; market seminars; and related services. We also process data for our online securities trading services including stock trading; margin facility; stock investment programs; elite accounts; mobile app trading; and other related services.

All companies of the Unicapital Group process your data to perform our obligations and perform our rights related to our partnerships, contracts, transactions as well as to comply with laws and regulatory requirements.

 III.       What personal data do we process?

We process your personal information, including sensitive personal information and privileged information, regarding you and your related parties, including: (i) information provided by you, or collected from publicly available sources in connection with the provision of our services; (ii) identification information (including name, age, date and place of birth, specimen signature, biometric information, and contact information); (iii) identification information of third parties included in documents that you submit to us (including constitutional, organizational or incorporation documents, lists of investors, stockholders, directors or officers, business licenses and permits); (iv) details on your profession, job, occupation, business or trade; (v) financial and credit position, status or background; (vi) account and financial information (including source of funds); (vii) information from technologies we deploy to analyze your visits to our websites or use of our information technology applications; and (viii) all other personal information you submit to us as part of our know-your- customer, due diligence, and on-boarding processes.

The Unicapital website and the UTrade website use cookies to prevent security risks, recognize that the user is logged in, customize the user’s browsing experience, store authorization tokens, permit social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor anonymized or aggregated statistics.

IV.       How do we process personal data and how long do we retain personal data?

Our employees, agents and contractors process your data to perform all necessary and related acts and decisions to conduct our services, comply with laws and regulations, perform our obligations and enforce our rights in law or under contract.

For details on the nature and extent of our processing, please read our Unicapital Group Privacy Policy at http://unicapital-inc.com/about/privacy/

V.     Where are your personal data stored and how are these transmitted?

We store your personal data in either physical or electronic form in our office premises, outsourced storage locations, and online repositories we contract. We retain your personal data until ten (10) years from the latter of: (i) the existence of a legal or contractual right or obligation of us to you; or (ii) date of last transaction or business relation with us; or (iii) as needed by us to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or defend itself against risks and claims.

VI.        What are your rights?

You have the following rights with respect to your data privacy:

  • Right to be informed of the nature, purpose and extent of processing of your personal data (found in this Privacy Notice and the Unicapital Group Privacy Policy);
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data, subject to our possible consequent failure to perform our services or obligations;
  • Right to access your personal data;
  • Right to rectify errors in your personal data we possess;
  • Right to erase or block your personal data from unnecessary disclosure to third parties.

VII.        What are your responsibilities?

  • In agreeing to be our client, partner or counter-party, you also agree to:
  • Only provide us true and accurate information;
  • Obtain the consent of the persons from whom you obtained the information you submit to us;
  • Not disclose to any party any confidential, personal, or sensitive information or trade secret you obtained or learned from us;
  • Consent to and abide by the Unicapital Group Privacy Policy which you will read from time-to-time in our website for updates
  • Hold the Unicapital Group free and harmless from any and all forms of direct and third-party claims, losses, damages, and expenses of whatever nature you may have now or in the future.

VIII.        How you do reach us for your privacy concerns?

For inquiries or concerns on your data privacy, you may reach out to us through the following email addresses:

For more information, please visit http://unicapital-inc.com/privacy